New York

Art Galleries For Sale in New York

Showing 10 results sorted by
listing-image
Antique Persian Rug Business/Liquidation Sale!

Southampton, NY

Prime opportunity to own a well-established rug store in the heart of Southampton. This business features a high-volume inventory of antique and custom rugs, including many rare and unique pieces....

$800,000

$800,000

listing-image
Absentee Owner-Heritage Custom Frame Shop w/ Growing Sales

Westchester County, NY

This is a low-stress, secure operation with systems in place and a reputation that gives a new owner the confidence to truly enjoy ownership and sleep well at night. The current owner is retiring, and...

$395,000

$395,000

Cash Flow: $127,131

listing-image
Established and Profitable Home-Based Production and Animation

New York County, NY

The Business is a creative production and animation firm that helps brands, organizations, and institutions translate complex ideas into clear, compelling visual narratives through strategy, design,...

$299,000

$299,000

Cash Flow: $53,604

listing-image
Tribeca, New York City, #1 Paint Your Own Pottery Studio

New York, NY

This business is FUN and REWARDING in so many ways. Our customers visit our studio because we provide a carefree escape to relax, unwind, recreate and enjoyment. This is a great opportunity to own and...

$650,000

$650,000

EBITDA: $135,000

43 year established Art Gallery and Custom Frame Shop

Latham, NY

There’s something deeply rewarding about owning your own business — setting your vision, building relationships in your community, and creating something that’s truly yours. In a time when the...

6

$320,000

$320,000

Cash Flow: $216,782

Brooklyn-Based Artist?Run Gallery & Studio Hub

Kings County, NY

KUNSTRAUM LLC is a vibrant artist-led platform that combines affordable workspace, curated galleries, and international residency cycles to support emerging visual artists and curators. Rooted in...

$250,000

$250,000

Cash Flow: $142,655

Upscale Roslyn Turnkey Interior Design Boutique — Established Audienc

Greenvale, NY

This is a rare opportunity to acquire a fully operational, beautifully built-out interior design boutique — without the years of groundwork it takes to build one from scratch. Launched in 2023, this...

$199,000

$199,000

Cash Flow: $128,000

Fine Art Presentation & Display Fabrication Studio

Kings County, NY

Established Fine Art Presentation & Display Fabrication Studio is a leading fabrication business serving the greater New York art community for over 30 years. The company specializes in museum-quality...

$369,000

$369,000

Cash Flow: $204,077

Turn-Key Art Gallery For Sale 100k Asking Price

Brooklyn, NY

HS Listing ID-70441 Turnkey Operations — Step In and Run It Active exhibition calendar with open submissions already in motion • Appointment-based model requiring only one part-time staff member •...

$100,000

$100,000

Cash Flow: $59,600

2,500SF +/- Commercial Warehouse, Proposed Art Gallery or Boutique
Real Estate Only

Poughkeepsie, NY

2,500SF +/- COMMMERCIAL WAREHOUSE $299,000 POUGHKEEPSIE/NORTH CLOVER STREET Walk to train station. Mt. Carmel area. Minutes to Rt 9. Exposed brick interior would make excellent retail storefront. 1/2...

$299,000

$299,000

Buy or Sell an Art Gallery in New York
Art gallery businesses listed for sale on BizBuySell include a mix of traditional fine art galleries and hybrid creative businesses, including retail art galleries representing local and national artists, custom framing shops, artist run studios, craft and DIY art studios (such as paint and sip and pottery studios), and art focused retail brands with in person and e commerce sales. These businesses typically combine commission based art sales (earning a percentage of artwork sold on consignment), retail sales of owned inventory and framing services, and experience driven revenue from classes, workshops, private events, and corporate bookings, with some listings adding online sales or made to order artwork to expand reach.
Market Overview Listings for Sale (Median)
Number of Businesses Analyzed8
Asking Price$309,500
Reported Revenue$442,500
Reported Seller's Discretionary Earnings$128,000
Financials based on businesses that listed an asking price, annual revenue, and seller's discretionary earnings.
For more in-depth sales and profitability data see:

Asking Price

Lower QuartileMedianUpper Quartile
$237,250$309,500$375,500

Market Financial Highlights

The financial data presented here is an aggregation of reported revenue and earnings of Art Galleries for sale in New York.

BoundRevenueSeller’s Discretionary Earnings
Lower Quartile$349,454$93,366
Median$442,500$128,000
Upper Quartile$710,067$173,366

Valuation Multiples

The valuation multiples listed below are derived from asking price, revenue, and seller's discretionary earnings of Art Galleries listed for sale in New York.

BoundRevenue MultipleEarnings Multiple
Lower Quartile0.471.62
Median0.791.75
Upper Quartile0.992.46

FAQ's

How much does it cost to buy an Art Gallery in New York?

The median asking price for an established Art Gallery in New York is $309,500, though prices range from under $237,250 to well over $375,500.

How much do Art Galleries owners in New York earn?

The median reported revenue of Art Galleries in New York is $442,500 and owners earn a median of $128,000, which includes the owners salary and any other financial benefits they receive.

How do I value an Art Gallery?

Valuing a business is a complex process, but buyers and sellers often turn to the local market to understand how businesses are priced. Based on our most recent analysis of Art Galleries in New York, revenue multiples range from 0.47 to 0.99, with a median of 0.79. Earning multiples range from 1.62 to 2.46, with the median at 1.75. This means the typical Art Gallery in New York may ask for around 0.79 times its annual revenue, and 1.75 times its annual owner earnings.

More for Business Owners

Create an Owner AccountSell Your BusinessFind a Business BrokerLearn About Selling a Business

More for Business Buyers

Create a Buyer AccountLearn About Buying BusinessesGet BizBuySell Edge